Zverev, Wozniacki headline day six at Roland Garros

7

PARIS (Reuters) – Second seed Alexander Zverev will resume his quest for a maiden Grand Slam title towards Bosnian Damir Dzumhur within the third spherical of the French Open on Friday.

Tennis – French Open – Roland Garros, Paris, France – Could 30, 2018 Germany’s Alexander Zverev in motion throughout his second spherical match towards Serbia’s Dusan Lajovic REUTERS/Charles Platiau

The German has by no means reached the final 16 at Roland Garros and has misplaced his solely different assembly with Dzumhur — within the quarter-finals of final yr’s Shenzhen Open.

Former champion Novak Djokovic faces a stern check towards Spain’s Roberto Bautista Agut, the 13th seed, particularly because the Serb has been removed from his scientific finest thus far.

Seventh seed Dominic Thiem, the one participant to beat favourite Rafael Nadal on clay this season, performs Italian Matteo Berrettini within the Bullring in one of many day’s final matches.

Within the girls’s draw, second seed Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark takes on France’s Pauline Parmentier for a spot within the fourth spherical.

Wozniacki demolished Spaniard Georgina Garcia Perez 6-1 6-Zero to achieve spherical three and whereas she has a 3-1 head-to-head lead over Parmentier, the Dane was crushed by the Frenchwoman in Istanbul on clay earlier this yr.

U.S. Open champion Sloane Stephens can also be in motion, the 10th seed taking over Italy’s Camila Giorgi, whereas fellow American Madison Keys meets gifted Japanese teenager Naomi Osaka.

FILE PHOTO: Tennis – ATP World Tour Masters 1000 – Italian Open – Foro Italico, Rome, Italy – Could 16, 2018 Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Damir Dzumhur in motion throughout his second spherical match towards Spain’s Rafael Nadal REUTERS/Tony Gentile

Order of play on the principle showcourts (all matches second spherical except said, occasions GMT, prefix numbers denote seeding):

Courtroom Philippe Chatrier (play begins at 0900)

26-Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia) v 2-Alexander Zverev (Germany)

Pauline Parmentier (France) v 2-Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark)

15-Lucas Pouille (France) v Karen Khachanov (Russia)

Slideshow (2 Pictures)

Camila Giorgi (Italy) v 10-Sloane Stephens (U.S.)

Courtroom Suzanne Lenglen (play begins at 0900)

13-Madison Keys (U.S.) v 21-Naomi Osaka (Japan)

13-Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain) v 20-Novak Djokovic (Serbia)

8-David Goffin (Belgium) v 32-Gael Monfils (France)

8-Petra Kvitova (Czech Republic) v 25-Anett Kontaveit (Estonia)

Courtroom 1 (play begins at 0900)

30-Fernando Verdasco (Spain) v 4-Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

31-Mihaela Buzarnescu (Romania) v 4-Elina Svitolina (Ukraine)

7-Dominic Thiem (Austria) v Matteo Berrettini (Italy)

Reporting by Simon Jennings in Bengaluru; Enhancing by Ken Ferris

Source link

Comments are closed.