Skip to content
37th Gémeaux Awards: “That’s how I love you” and “Audrey is back” dominate with 13 nominations


The series “C’est comme ça que je t’aime” and “Audrey is back” dominate the nominations for the 37th Gémeaux Awards with 13 citations each.

• Read also: TVA unplugs the Artis gala

“Audrey is back”, which is available on Club illico, gets 13 nominations, including six for the acting of actors Denis Bouchard, Josée Deschênes, Joanie Guérin, Florence Longpré, Martin-David Peters and Dominic St-Laurent. “Audrey is back”, which won two prizes at the Canneseries festival last April, is in a good position to leave with the titles of best comedy, best director (Guillaume Lonergan), best texts (Guillaume Lambert and Florence Longpré) as well as for several technical prices.


37th Gémeaux Awards: “That’s how I love you” and “Audrey is back” dominate with 13 nominations

“C’est comme ça que je t’aime”, the second season of which is available on ICI TOU.TV’s EXTRA, is notably cited in the categories of best drama series, director (Robin Aubert and Jean -François Rivard), texts (François Létourneau) as well as for several technical prizes, in addition to the Gémeaux for the most successful production abroad. The actresses Marilyn Castonguay and Sophie Desmarais as well as their comrade Steve Laplante are also in the running for their interpretation.


37th Gémeaux Awards: “That’s how I love you” and “Audrey is back” dominate with 13 nominations

screenshot HERE Tou.tv

Another important Club illico event, “Le temps des raspberries” receives nine citations for the Prix Gémeaux. The series could win nine awards, including those for best drama series, direction (Philippe Falardeau) and texts (Suzie Bouchard and Florence Longpré). The actors Sandrine Bisson and Edison Ruiz are also nominated for their respective roles.

The other most frequently named series are “A Whole Life” (9), “One Way” (8), “We” (7), “District 31” (6), “A Criminal Case” (5), “ Virage” (4), “L’Echappée” (4), “The Eye of the Cyclone” (4), “The Guys” (4), “Without a Date” (4), “The Perfect Moments” ( 3), “Surviving Your Parents” (3), “The Brotherhood” and “Happiness” (3).

Among the other productions most often cited, let us note here “The Mammoth 2021 evening” (11), the “Bye Bye 2021” (10), “La Maison des fous – saison 2” (9) and “Entrelacés” (8) .

And “The Red Bracelets”?

Strangely, the series “Les bracelets rouges”, which was unanimous with critics and the general public, only received two citations, either for the best artistic direction and for the actress Milya Corbeil Gauvreau, but the last TV year been teeming and Gemini wouldn’t be Gemini without a little controversy.


37th Gémeaux Awards: “That’s how I love you” and “Audrey is back” dominate with 13 nominations

The same situation for the comedy “Le bonheur”, which was a ratings success this winter: it was nominated only three times, either for the texts by François Avard and Daniel Gagnon, for the play by Michel Charette and for the music by FM Le Sieur, but not for best comedy.

Vincent Leclerc is in competition with himself for the title of best male lead: drama series for his roles in the third season of “Plan B” and the series “Sortez-moi de moi”.

Véronique Cloutier will be hosting the Prix Gémeaux gala on Sunday, September 18, at 8 p.m., on ICI Télé. It is also the host who presented the finalists, Wednesday, at the King Edward wharf, in the Old Port of Montreal, in the company of Nicolas Ouellet. The latter will host the Industry Gala on Thursday, September 15 as well as the Opening Gala on Sunday, September 18 starting at 2:30 p.m.

Here are some categories of finalists for the 37th Gémeaux Awards:

Best Drama Series

  • ONE-WAY WAY (Media Sphere)
  • THIS IS HOW I LOVE YOU – SEASON 2 (Productions Casablanca)
  • RASPBERRY TIME (Orange Trio)
  • A CRIMINAL AFFAIR – SEASON 1 (Les Productions Sovimage)
  • TURN (KOTV)

Best Annual Drama Series

  • DISTRICT 31 (Aetios Productions)
  • THE ESCAPE – SEASON 6 (Amalga)
  • THE PERFECT MOMENTS (Encore Television)
  • US (Duo Productions)
  • ALL LIFE (Aetios Productions)

Best Comedy

  • AUDREY IS BACK (Pixcom)
  • EYE OF THE CYCLONE – SEASON 2 (KOTV)
  • THE GUYS – SEASON 2 (A Media)
  • WITHOUT APPOINTMENT (Aetios Productions)
  • SURVIVING YOUR CHILDREN (Avanti Group)

Best Comedy Special

  • NEXT YEAR (ICI RADIO-CANADA TÉLÉ)
  • BYE-BYE 2021 (A Media)
  • LES OLIVIER GALA (HERE RADIO-CANADA TELE / APIH)
  • INFOMAN 2021 (Zone3)
  • 2021 HOLIDAY CLEANING (Productions l’Entrepôt)

Best Comedy Series

  • CLUB SOLY (Still Television)
  • BETWEEN TWO SHEETS – SEASON 2 (KOTV)
  • INFOMAN – SEASON 22 (Area3)
  • PUNCH CLUB (St Laurent TV International)
  • LAUGH WITHOUT TABOOS – SEASON 3 (Attraction)
  • Best Variety or Performing Arts Series
  • LIVE FROM THE UNIVERSE – SEASON 13 (Attraction)
  • THE BEAUTIFUL TOUR (Fair-Play Group)
  • THE NEXT STAND-UP (Just for Laughs TV)
  • REVOLUTION – SEASON 3 (Fair-Play Group)
  • SALEBARBS ON THE ISLANDS (KOTV)

Best Interview or Talk Show or Series

  • BONSOIR BONSOIR – SEASON 4 (The production is still young)
  • WEEKENDS WELL – SEASON 12 (Société Générale de Production)
  • THE TOWER – SEASON 2 (Orange Trio)
  • THE TRUE NATURE (Breaking Productions)
  • EVERYONE IS TALKING ABOUT IT (A Media / Le Guy de la TV / ICI RADIO-CANADA TÉLÉ)

Best reality show

  • WOOD HEADS (Toast Media)
  • IN THE EYE OF THE DRAGON – SEASON 10 (Attraction / ICI RADIO-CANADA TÉLÉ)
  • LOVE IS IN THE PRE – SEASON 10 (Attraction)
  • DOUBLE OCCUPATION IN THE WEST (ToRoS Productions)
  • STAR ACADÉMIE – THE DAILY (Breaking Productions)

Best Male Lead: Drama Series

  • Luc Picard – ONE WAY
  • Steve Laplante – AFTER
  • Edison Ruiz – THE TIME OF RASPBERRIES
  • Vincent Leclerc – PLAN B – SEASON 3
  • Vincent Leclerc – GET ME OUT OF ME
  • Best Male Lead: Annual Drama Series
  • Danny Gilmore – ALERTS – SEASON 2
  • Guy Jodoin – ALERTS – SEASON 2
  • Frédéric Pierre – ALERTS – SEASON 2
  • Émile Proulx-Cloutier – THE PERFECT MOMENTS
  • Roy Dupuis – ALL LIFE
  • Best Male Lead: Comedy
  • Denis Bouchard – AUDREY IS BACK
  • Guy Nadon – THE BLUE HOUSE – SEASON 3
  • Michel Charette – HAPPINESS
  • Alexis Martin – THE GUYS – SEASON 2
  • Mani Soleymanlou – SURVIVING HER CHILDREN
  • Best Female Lead: Drama Series
  • Marilyn Castonguay – THIS IS HOW I LOVE YOU – SEASON 2
  • Martine Francke – THE WORLD OF GABRIELLE ROY
  • Sandrine Bisson – RASPBERRY TIME
  • Anne-Élisabeth Bossé – PLAN B – SEASON 3
  • Céline Bonnier – A CRIMINAL CASE – SEASON 1

Best Female Lead: Annual Drama Series

  • Sophie Prégent – ​​ALERTS – SEASON 2
  • Chantal Fontaine – THE ESCAPE – SEASON 6
  • Marianne Fortier – US
  • Laetitia Isambert – US
  • Marina Orsini – ANOTHER STORY – SEASON 4
  • Best Female Lead: Comedy
  • Florence Longpré – AUDREY IS BACK
  • Josée Deschênes – AUDREY IS BACK
  • Christine Beaulieu – THE EYE OF THE CYCLONE – SEASON 2
  • Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin – SURVIVING HER CHILDREN
  • Rachel Graton – A FAMILY LINK



journaldemontreal-show-fr2en